Belinda Street
Belinda Street

Upcoming Exhibition at Art2Muse Gallery 16 April – 29 April 2019

Belinda Street is an Australian Artist, currently living and working in Newcastle, NSW.

Predominantly known for her expressive Australian Landscapes, Belinda Street’s work explores the relationship between representation and abstraction. By abstracting the landscape it allows the artist to expressively blend both the visual characteristics of place with personal feelings, experience and knowledge, so that each painting has it’s own life and individuality– to capture a sense of place which is personal, but also speaks to the viewer.

“As I travel and create artworks of the landscape, the more I understand the importance and value of the material gleaned at first hand. To drive, walk, sit, paint, photograph, look and rest, keenly studying each scene. To gain a real sense of each individual landscape, and to gain some understanding of it’s histories and communities. When I’m back in the studio, I want to create a dialogue between the memories and the painting, hopefully capturing that essence of place.”

A finalist in numerous art prizes, Street is twice winner of the Mosman Youth Art Prize, was awarded a full scholarship to the prestigious Julian Ashton Art School, and has attained a degree in Visual Arts at Newcastle University, with Honours at The College of Fine Arts. Her work is held in private collections Internationally.

Education
2009     Byron Bay Art Workshops, “Master Class” with Suzanne Archer & David Fairbairn.
2006     Byron Bay Art Workshops, “Pushing the Boundaries” with Elisabeth Cummings.
1999     Bachelor of Fine Arts (Honours), College of Fine Arts, UNSW.
1998     Julian Ashton Art School, Awarded full scholarship.
1997     The Computer Graphics College, Certificate in Desktop Publishing.
1996     Bachelor of Arts (Visual Arts), University of Newcastle, Painting/Drawing Major.
1993     Higher School Certificate, Mackellar Girls High School, Manly Vale.

Solo Exhibitions
2017     “Alpine”, GallerySmith Project Space, North Melbourne.
2015     “Journey to Arkaroola”, Platform72, Chippendale.
2014     “Seascapes of Newcastle”, CStudios, Newcastle.
2012     “Marked by Memory: Tasmanian Landscapes”, Art Systems Wickham, Newcastle.
2010     “Kosciuszko 2”, Art Systems Wickham, Newcastle.
2009     “Sea Without Memory”, Art Systems Wickham, Newcastle.
2008     “Sea Without Memory”, Paddington Contemporary, Paddington.
2006     “Kosciuszko”, Richard Martin Fine Art, Woollahra.
2005     “The Home Series”, Paddington Contemporary, Paddington.
2004     “In Toscana”, Hardware Fine Art, St Leonards.
2003     “Recent Works”, Hardware Fine Art, St Leonards.
2002     “The Argyle Apple Series”, Ethel Street Fine Art Gallery, Seaforth.
2001     “Escape”, Vittoria Art Gallery, 1/58 Darley Rd, Manly.
2000     “Partial Views”, First Draft Inc.,116 Chalmers St, Surry Hills.
1999     “Untitled”, Cafe Aspect, Shop 4, 4-10 Sydney Rd, Manly.

Group Exhibitions
2018     “Movers and Shapers”, Broadhurst Gallery, Hazelhurst Regional Gallery.
2018     “Abstracted”, Gallery 139, Hamilton, Newcastle.
2017     “Christmas Exhibition”, AK Bellinger Gallery, Inverell.
2017     “Alpine”, Dungog Contemporary, Dungog.
2017     “Gallery 139 Presents”, Janet Clayton Gallery, Paddington, Sydney.
2017     “Big Bad Land”, Gallery 139, Hamilton, Newcastle.
2017     “On Common Ground”, The Corner Store Gallery, Orange.
2017     “Lindfield Art Show”, Holy Family Art Show, Lindfield.
2016     “A Social Landscape”, The Depot Gallery, Waterloo, Sydney.
2016     “Finalist – Fleurieu Food & Wine Art Prize”, South Australia.
2015     “Finalist – Gosford Art Prize”, Gosford Regional Gallery.
2015     “Finalist – Calleen Art Prize”, Cowra Regional Gallery.
2015     “Finalist – Muswellbrook Art Prize”, Muswellbrook Regional Arts Centre.
2015     “Finalist – Adelaide Perry Drawing Prize”, Adelaide Perry Gallery.
2015     “Inside Outside”, Gallery 139, Hamilton, Newcastle.
2014     “You’ll Fest 2014”, Art Systems Wickham, Newcastle.
2014     “Common Ground: Artworks of the Flinders Ranges”, CStudios, Newcastle.
2013     “You’ll Fest 2013”, Art Systems Wickham.
2013     “Fundraiser for Newcastle East Public School”, John Paynter Gallery, Newcastle.
2012     “You’ll Fest 2012”, Art Systems Wickham.
2011     “You’ll Fest 2011”, Art Systems Wickham.
2011     “Maritime”, John Paynter Gallery, Newcastle.
2011     “Artist’s of the Julian Ashton Art School”, Eva Breuer Art Dealer, Woollahra.
2009     “You’ll Fest 2009”, Art Systems Wickham.
2009     “Aluminium & Tin”, Hardware Gallery, Enmore.
2009     “Recent Works”, Sara Roney Gallery, Rushcutters Bay.
2007     “Art Sydney 07”, Represented by Paintbox Fine Art.
2007     “Kosciuszko”, JK Gallery, Thredbo.
2006     “Warringah Art Exhibition”, Manly Vale Community Hall.
2005     “Annual Christmas Exhibition”, Richard Martin Art, Woollahra.
2005     “Sticks & Stones”, Global Gallery, Paddington.
2004     “Willoughby Art Prize”, Willoughby Town Hall, Chatswood.
2004     “Warringah Art Exhibition”, Manly Vale Community Hall.
2002     “The Lloyd Rees Youth Art Prize”, Lane Cove Council Chambers.
2002     “Warringah Art Exhibition”, Manly Vale Community Hall.
2002     “Dattilo-Rubbo Memorial Exhibition”, Manly Art Gallery & Museum, West Esplanade, Manly.
2001     “Artists for New Theatre”, Cutcliffe Gallery, 589 King St, Newtown.
1999     “Anything Grows”, COFA Gallery, Selwyn St, Paddington.
1998     “Recent Works”, Trevor Victor Harvey Gallery, 515 Sydney Rd, Balgowlah.
1996     “Newcastle Uni. B.A.V.A Final Year Exhibition”, V.A. building, University of Newcastle.
1996     “Pentimento”, Watt Space Gallery, 11 Watt St, Newcastle.
1995     “Reg Russom Art Prize”, Newcastle Regional Art Gallery.

Awards
2017     “Finalist – Gosford Art Prize”, Gosford Regional Gallery.
2016     “Finalist – Gosford Art Prize”, Gosford Regional Gallery.
2016     “Finalist – Fleurieu Food & Wine Art Prize”, South Australia.
2015     “Finalist – Gosford Art Prize”, Cowra Regional Gallery.
2015     “Finalist – Calleen Art Prize”, Cowra Regional Gallery.
2015     “Finalist – Muswellbrook Art Prize”, Muswellbrook Regional Arts Centre.
2015     “Finalist – Adelaide Perry Drawing Prize”, Adelaide Perry Gallery.
2006     “Warringah Art Prize”, Highly Commended.
2004     “Warringah Art Prize”, Highly Commended.
1998     “Julian Ashton Art School Scholarship”, awarded 1 year full scholarship.
1997     “Mosman Youth Art Prize”, 1st place, drawing.
1996     “Mosman Youth Art Prize”, 1st place, drawing.
1995     “Mosman Youth Art Prize”, 2nd place, painting.
1996     “Evatt House Annual Art Exhibition”, Highly commended.
1995     “Evatt House Annual Art Exhibition”, 2nd place.

Download full profile PDF.